More I study the concept of gender equality in the capitalist world, more I understand that I fight against the inequality rather than fight for equality. The current understanding of equality in the capitalist sense is quite ambiguous and obscure. In my deep belief, human tragedies like poverty, genocide, racism, war are all conditioned by the factor of othering people. Othering people and/or categorising them by race, gender, sexuality is the easiest way to control and manipulate, shape it elegantly under the mainstream accepted norms/notions of tradition or patriotism. But in fact, the whole othering discourse is reinforced and reproduced from the perspective of power dynamics control exacerbated by the patriarchal wings of capitalism and militarism.
My vision as a feminist is not to applaud that women are being integrated into the structural power paradigms of patriarchy but the abolishment of that paradigm. I envisage to address the toxic masculinity, gender binary norms for our children not to suffer from them, but critically analyse and re-evaluate.
My vision is that the institute of education from the early age will encourage our children to develop critical thinking, the ability to question the norms being enforced upon them. And only through that the enlightenment and true adherence to equality values will be accepted and respected.
With the efforts of SWV and partner organizations 29 volunteers and coordinators from 6 countries were engaged in "Love and Respect; Preventing Teen Dating Violence" project reaching over 1500 young people to raise awareness and prevent teen dating violence.
"Ambassadors of Love & Respect: Involving Peer Educators in addressing Teen Dating Violence" brochure provides instructions on how to engage volunteers as peer workers in preventive programs.
Research suggests that young people are more likely to hear and personalize messages, and thus to change their attitudes and behaviours, if they believe the messenger is similar to them and faces the same concerns and pressures. Numerous studies have demonstrated the positive influence of their peers on youth's health behaviours, in regards to various aspects, such as relationships, sexuality, violent behaviours, substance use, social exclusion/inclusion etc.
For more information, please visit "Love and Respect" website:
We are glad to present annual report 2019 of Society Without Violence (SWV).                                                                                                               In the report you will find information on our scope of activities, projects, achievements, local and international partnerships.