Gender equality is a crucial feature of democratic societies as well as central value and the purpose in   democratization processes. In 2010, Society Without Violence NGO declared July 27 as Gender Equality   Day to contribute to the establishment of gender equality in Armenia.     Since then, every year we organize extensive public activities aimed at awareness raising on gender and   women’s rights, educating and sensitizing the Armenian society with a vision of creating a reality where   gender-based stereotypes, violence and discrimination are no longer accepted.
Now, 10 years after introducing Gender Equality Day, we continued to celebrate it within the "Gender   Equality through Education" theme.
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic all events dedicated to July 27 took place exclusively on online platforms.
We published interesting information and thoughts regarding the history, peculiarity, public perceptions, and  goals of July 27. We presented important days that are recognized as national days in different countries.
July 21 was one of the best opportunities for self-education. The leading experts in the field -  Anna   Arutshyan (Researcher at Oxford University, Co-Founder of SWV NGO), Hasmik Gevorgyan (Professor of   Sociology at YSU, Gender Studies Expert) and Ani Kojoyan (Lecturer at YSU, Expert on Education and   Gender Studies) interactively held "Gender Discourse: Stereotypes, Culture, Media” webinar.
The series of events dedicated to Gender Equality Day was closed on July 27 with an online discussion on  "Gender Equality through Education". The speakers of the discussion were: Maria Karapetyan (Member of  the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia), Nvard Manasyan (UNICEF Armenia, Gender Equality Program Officer), Anna Arutshyan (Co-Founder of SWV NGO, Researcher at Oxford University), Ani Kojoyan (Lecturer at YSU, Expert on Education and Gender Studies). The discussion was facilitated by Arshaluys Mghdesyan. We are delighted to mention that this important matter of our time was distributed widely reaching  over 35,000 views.
We are thankful to all participants, speakers, organizations, and our partners for sharing Gender Equality Day values ​​with us.
Society Without Violence NGO (SWV) has been actively engaged in the process of amendments in the state standards of general education and curriculum initiated by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport (MESCS) of Republic of Armenia.
Since its foundation, SWV prioritized the role of education in promoting gender equality. In the course of the 19 years of experience, SWV contributed to the formation of democratic society through centralizing formal and informal education. The huge work was implemented by the tight cooperation with the MESCS in the scope of the following areas:
• Monitoring various strategies regarding gender policy.
• Textbook analysis from the viewpoint of gender sensitivity.
• Teacher training to increase gender sensitivity.
• The publication of theoretical and practical training guide “Man and Woman: Different but Equal”. The guidebook has been handed over to 1358 teachers of basic and high schools in Armenia.
• Inclusion of gender component in "Social Science" subject.
Currently, the organization is a member of the Public Council to the Minister of MESCS.
Based on its longstanding practice, SWV submitted its observations and suggestions on the state standards of general education, particularly on expected competencies of a secondary school graduate, and expected learning outcomes of an elementary, middle, and high school graduate, as well as on “Social Science” and “Me and the Surrounding World” subjects.
SWV suggests to include gender component in the state standard of general education and in the above mentioned subjects, based on the 2019-2013 gender strategy, as well as on the need to overcome gender stereotypes, gender-based discrimination and inequality between boys and girls at school.
We highlight the presentation of equal rights and opportunities of men and women and the introduction to the concept of gender equality. In this scope, it is necessary to clarify the idea of gender, the difference between gender and sex, promote the formation of gender-sensitive attitudes, address gender issues, gender stereotypes, discrimination, and its consequences. It is necessary to introduce the term - “sexism” to students, its manifestations, and most importantly, its consequences.
Several researches suggest that gender stereotypes formed at an early age are the root of gender inequality which leads to a wage gap, low representation of women in politics, gender-based discrimination and violence, high level of domestic violence among women, etc. Therefore, starting from general education institutions to overcome gender stereotypes is quite urgent and essential.
We thank the expert groups for their efforts to bring qualitative changes to the education system of Armenia.
We are assured that the inclusion of professional observations and suggestions in the ongoing project of state standards of general education and curriculum is fundamental for achieving tangible results. We will keep monitoring the processes, provide support and cooperate to ensure the desired outcome.
With the efforts of SWV and partner organizations 29 volunteers and coordinators from 6 countries were engaged in "Love and Respect; Preventing Teen Dating Violence" project reaching over 1500 young people to raise awareness and prevent teen dating violence.
"Ambassadors of Love & Respect: Involving Peer Educators in addressing Teen Dating Violence" brochure provides instructions on how to engage volunteers as peer workers in preventive programs.
Research suggests that young people are more likely to hear and personalize messages, and thus to change their attitudes and behaviours, if they believe the messenger is similar to them and faces the same concerns and pressures. Numerous studies have demonstrated the positive influence of their peers on youth's health behaviours, in regards to various aspects, such as relationships, sexuality, violent behaviours, substance use, social exclusion/inclusion etc.
For more information, please visit "Love and Respect" website:
We are glad to present annual report 2019 of Society Without Violence (SWV).                                                                                                               In the report you will find information on our scope of activities, projects, achievements, local and international partnerships.