Solidarity Network for LGBTI in Armenia and Georgia
Society Without Violence (SWV), in cooperation with the South Caucasus Regional Office of the Heinrich Boll Foundation, is announcing a Call for Project Proposals for a micro grants component. The micro grants scheme will be open to all applicants and preference will be given to the participants of capacity building trainings for LGBTI organisations, activists and initiative groups that were conducted within the framework of the aforementioned project.
The topics of the proposed micro grants projects must focus on the development and promotion of different types of visibility products that will contribute to increasing the positive visibility of LGBTI issues in the two countries. Moreover, proposals should not include the production of printed information material, such as pamphlets, leaflets and brochures. Activities envisioned by the proposed projects may be of a one-time or a continuous nature.
The awarded parties will be responsible for creating visibility products proposed in relevant applications/media and at the same time placement/promotion of the visibility products, especially in social media, if relevant.
The competition results will be announced in March 2017 and the final narrative and financial project reports should be submitted by 30 June 2017. Each project budget should not exceed EUR 2,000.
The proposals will be evaluated based on innovative ideas, positive approach to the issue, cost-efficiency, accuracy and clarity of the project description, etc.
Project proposals should be submitted using the predefined application form and include the following:
•    A detailed project description, including clearly indicated target groups, results and activities
•    A detailed budget breakdown (submitted in EUR as a separate Excel file)
•    Information on the applicants and CVs of the project team
The project proposals should be either submitted in English entirely or in the local language and include a brief summary in English.
Applications that do not meet the above criteria, or are submitted after the deadline will not be considered.
Please, submit your applications to the following address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The deadline for submission of small grants project proposals is Tuesday, March 13.
The micro grants competition is announced within the EU-funded action Solidarity Network for LGBTI in Armenia and Georgia (2015-2017).